The Group Fall 2023
Back Row: Ashot Tumaghyan, Brett Boyle, Chris Li, Aubrey Caplin, Caitlyn Cobb, Alec Larson, Cayden Jasek, Jeremy Brinker, Robby Dick
Front Row: Claire Hallock, Zoie Craven, Ranajit Mondol, Emmie Stumbo, Josselyn De Leon, Gabriella Ruiz, Evalyn Wilber, Mike Rose (PI)
Not Pictured: Brittany Pollok
Postdoctoral Fellows
Ranajit Mondol (2022-present)
Post-doc Purdue University, ’22 Post-doc University of Virginia ’21 Dr. Robert J Gilliard, Jr., Advisor Ph.D. University of Groningen, ’19
Dr. Edwin Otten, Advisor M.S. Chemistry, ’14 Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
B.S. Chemistry, Math, Physics, ’12
Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira, Calcutta University
Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Heavy Atom Subgroup
ranajit.mondol@austin.utexas.edu
Hark Jin Kim, (2013-2015, 2024-present)
Scientist at LG, South Korea
PhD, Inha University (2013)
Prof Wan In Lee, Advisor
MS, Inha University (2009)
BS, Inha University (2007)
Incheon, South Korea
Graduate Students
Brittany Pollok (G7)
B.S. Chemistry ’18
Texas Lutheran University
Seguin, TX
Solar Fuels Subgroup
brpollok@utexas.edu
Caitlyn Cobb (G8)
B.S. Biochemistry ’18
Georgetown University
Nitrogenase Subgroup
caitlyn_cobb@utexas.edu
Robert Dick (G9)
B.S. Chemistry ’20
Trine University
Lawrence, MI
Nitrogenase Subgroup
robertdickjr@utexas.edu
Claire Hallock (G9)
B.S. Chemical Engineering & Chemistry ’20
Hope College
Lakeland, FL
Solar Fuels Subgroup
claire.hallock@utexas.edu
Gabriella Ruiz (G9)
B.S. Chemistry ’19
University of California, Santa Cruz
Hauula, HI
Solar Fuels Subgroup
gabjella@utexas.edu
Jeremy Brinker (G10)
B.S. Chemistry ’21
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Austin, TX
Solar Fuels Subgroup
jrmbrinker@utexas.edu
Alec Larson (G10)
B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’18
University of Colorado, Boulder
Eerie, CO
Hydrogenase Subgroup
alec.larson@utexas.edu
Emmie Stumbo (G11)
B.S. Biochemistry ’22
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Dayton, TN
Hydrogenase Subgroup
eestumbo@utexas.edu
Aubrey Caplin (G11)
B.S. Chemistry ’21
Duke University
Charlottesville, VA
Solar Fuels Subgroup
aubrey.caplin@utexas.edu
Undergraduates
Brett Boyle (U11)
Chemistry ’24
Richmond, TX
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Katia Petrosky (U11)
B.S.A Chemistry Honors ’25
Houston, TX
Solar Fuels Subgroup
Evalyn Wilber (U11)
B.S. Chemistry ’23
Austin, TX
Solar Fuels Subgroup
Zoie Craven (U11)
B.S. Chemistry ’24
Forney, TX
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Josselyn De Leon (U12)
B.S. Chemistry ’24
La Porte, TX
Silicon Subgroup
Chris Li (U12)
B.S. Biochemistry ’25
Houston, TX
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Postdoc Alumni
Jacob Strain (2021-22)
Engineer II, Samsung Austin Semiconductor
Ph.D. University of Louisville, ’20
Dr. Joshua Spurgeon & Prof. Francis Zamborini, Co-advisors
B.S. Chemistry & Biotechnology ’12
Western Kentucky University
Bowling Green, KY
Subramaniam Kuppuswamy, (2013-2014)
Scientist at Exxon-Mobil, Houston, TX
Postdoc, Prof Christine Thomas, Brandeis
PhD, Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay (2008)
Prof. R. Murugavel, Advisor
MS, University of Madras (2002)
BS, University of Madras (2000)
Namakkal (Tamil Nadu), India.
Gummadi Durgaprasad, (2013-2015)
Postdoc with Prof Scott Daly, Iowa University
PhD University of Hyderabad (India), 2012
Prof Samar K Das, Advisor
MS Chemistry Andhra University, 2003
BS Andhra University, 2001
Feng Li, (2013-2015)
BD Biosciences, New Jersey
PhD, Kansas State University (2013)
Prof Takahashi Ito, Advisor
MS China Agriculture University
BS Nankia University
Beijing, China
Junhyeok Seo, (2013-2016)
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemistry at
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Gwangju 61005, South Korea
PhD, Brown University (2013)
Prof Eunsuk Kim, Advisor
MS Seoul National University (2006)
BS Yonsei University (2004)
Masan, South Korea
Graduate Alumni
Jordan Labrecque (G6)
B.S. Chemistry ’17
Arkansas Tech University
Russellville, AR
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Kylie Heupel (G8)
B.S. Chemistry ’18
Eastern Kentucky University
Dry Ridge, KY
Solar Fuels Subgroup
kheupel@utexas.edu
Greta Wisofsky, MS ’23 (G10)
B.S. Chemistry ’21
Baylor University
Lake Jackson, TX
Heavy Atom Subgroup
greta_wisofsky@utexas.edu
Sean Goralski, PhD ’22 (G6)
B.S. Chemistry ’17
Providence College
Massapequa Park, NY
Hydrogenase Subgroup
sgoralsk@utexas.edu
Brenna Cashman, PhD ’22 (G5)
Postdoc, Los Alamos National Lab
B.S. Chemistry ’16
University of Notre Dame
Burlington, VT
Heavy Atom Subgroup
Joey Gurrentz, PhD ’21 (G4)
Eagleton Science & Policy Fellow and Policy Analyst, NJ Senate
B.S. Chemistry ’15
University of Michigan
Denver, CO
Dylan Boucher, PhD ’21 (G4)
Postdoc with Shelley Minteer, University of Utah, NSF Center for Synthetic Organic Electrochemistry
B.S. Chemistry ’15
Allegheny College
Pittsburgh, PA
Spencer Kerns, PhD ’20 (G3)
Postdoc with Andy Borovik, University of California – Irvine
B.S. Chemistry ’14
Auburn University
Mobile, AL
Patrick Shupp, PhD ’20 (G3)
Postdoc, Argonne National Laboratory
B.S. Chemistry ’13
University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
Chris Joseph, PhD ’20 (G3)
Postdoc with Serena DeBeer, Max Plank-Institut für Chemische Energiekonversion
B.A. ’14
Austin College
Mesquite, TX
Sam (Zhulin) Xie, PhD ’19 (G2)
Postdoc, Argonne National Laboratory
BS ’12 Chemistry
University of Jinan, China
Ganzhou, Jiangxi
Liam Taylor, PhD ’19 (G2)
Postdoc with Todd Hudnall, Texas State University
BS Chemistry ’13
University of Notre Dame
Houston, TX
Ryan Pekarek, PhD ’18 (G2)
Postdoc with Nate Neale, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
BS Chemistry & Music ’13
University of Miami
Solon, OH
Yae In Cho, PhD ’18 (G1)
Postdoc with Lou Charkoudian, Haverford College
BS Chemistry ’12
Pusan National University
Busan, South Korea
Taylor Manes, PhD ’18 (G2)
Postdoc, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
BS Chemistry ’13
Arkansas Tech
Centerton, AR
Felicia Konopka, MS ’17 (G3)
MS Chemistry
Indiana University ’13
BS Biochemistry
Barnard College ’08
New York, NY
Keren Thomas, MS ’14 (G1)
BS Chemistry ’09
MS Chemistry ’11
Bharathidasan University
Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Southeast India
Owen Williams, PhD ’16 (G0)
Joint student with Cowley Research Group
Consultant at Boston Consulting Group, Dallas, TX
PhD Chemistry, UT Austin ’16
BS Chemistry ’10 Tulane University
Las Vegas, NV
Old Group Pics
Back Row: Mike Rose (PI), Zoie Craven, Alex Dow, Aubrey Caplin, Robert Dick, Jeremy Brinker, Alec Larson, Jordan Labrecque, Chris Li
Front Row: Brittany Pollok, Emmie Stumbo, Gabriella Ruiz, Ranajit Mondol, Cayden Jasek, Claire Hallock, Caitlyn Cobb
Not Pictured: Ashot Tumaghyan, Josselyn De Leon, Katia Petrosky, Brett Boyle, Evalyn Wilber, Lea Hur
The Group Spring 2023
Back Row: Robert Dick, Jeremy Brinker, Alec Larson Ranajit Mondol, Andres Avila, Brittany Pollok,
Gabriella Ruiz, Emmie Stumbo, Katia Petrosky, Evalyn Wilbur
Front Row: Tareq Hobrom, Jordan Labrecque, Brett Boyle, Claire Hallock, Meghan Blakeslee,
Aubrey Caplin, Jesus Balderas, Kylie Heupel, Cayden Jasek, Zoie Craven, Mike Rose
Not Pictured: Caitlyn Cobb, Ren Ngo, Lea Hur, Greta Wisofsky, Evelyne Ramirez, Ben Rogers, Daniel McIntosh
The Group Fall 2022
Back Row: Robert Dick, Aubrey Caplin, Tareq Hobrom, Brett Boyle, Ben Rogers
Middle Rows: Caitlyn Cobb, Sean Goralski, Meghan Blakeslee, Claire Hallock, Kylie Heupel
Mike Rose, Evelyne Ramirez, Katia Petrosky, Ranajit Mondol
Front: Gabriella Ruiz, Emmie Stumbo, Ren Ngo
Not Pictured: Alec Larson, Jeremy Brinker, Brenna Cashman, Jordan Labrecque
Jesus Balderas, Brittany Pollok
Undergraduate Alumni
Cayden Jasek (U11)
B.S.A Chemistry, B.A. Philosophy ’23
Leander, TX
Heavy Atom Subgroup
Lea Hur (U11)
Public Health ’24
Busan, South Korea
Nitrogenase Subgroup
Andres Avila (U11)
B.S. Chemical Engineering, Materials Engineering Specialty ’24
El Paso, TX
Solar Fuels Subgroup
Tareq Hobrom (U9)
Chemistry ’23
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Nitrogenase Subgroup
Ren Ngo (U9)
Chemistry ’23
Murphy, TX
Nitrogenase Subgroup
Jesus Balderas (U10)
Biochemistry ’23
Laredo, TX
Nitrogenase Subgroup
Evelyne Ramirez (U10)
Neuroscience (Premed) ’23
Longview, TX
Nitrogenase Subgroup
Meghan Blakeslee (U10)
Chemistry and Petroleum Engineering ’23
The Woodlands, TX
Solar Fuels Subgroup
Ben Rogers (U10)
Chemistry ’23
Austin, TX
Solar Fuels Subgroup
Daniel McIntosh (U10)
Chemistry ’23
Waco, TX
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Jamie Horseman (U10)
MSci Chemistry ’23, University of Bristol
Gloucester, UK
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Zhongyu Wang (U10)
Chemistry ’22
Guangzhou, China
Solar Fuels Subgroup
James Chen (U8)
Chemistry ’20
Shanghai, China
Nitrogenase Subgroup
Faridat Agboola (U7)
Chemistry ’20
Houston, TX
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Cecilia Bui (U7)
Chemistry ’20
Houston, TX
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Alex Lopez (U7)
Chemistry ’20
Los Fresnos, TX
Heavy Atom/Nitrogenase Subgroups
Clara Suh (U6)
Chemistry & Music Studies ’21
Seoul, South Korea
Hydrogenase Subgroup
Alex Wong (U6)
Chemistry ’20
Portland, OR
Anh Ly (U6)
Chemistry ’19
Austin, TX
Karissa Sandmann (U6)
Chemistry ’19
Valley View, TX
Sofia Shubert (U5)
Chemistry ’19
Argyle, TX
Jori Kandra (U5)
Chemistry and Economics, ’19
San Antonio, TX
Clarisse Magtaan (U5)
Biochemistry ’18
Beaumont, TX
James Speller (U5)
Chemistry ’18
Calgary, Alberta, CA
James Lo (U5)
Biochemistry ’18
Sugar Land, TX
Ben Simon(U5)
Chemical Engineering ’19
San Antonio, TX
Isha Deshpande (U5)
Chemistry ’18
Round Rock, TX
Dan Ceglio (U5)
Chemistry ’17
El Paso, TX
Nic Cool (U5)
Chemistry ’17
Tyler, TX
Texas A&M University Chemistry Graduate School
Eileen Sullivan (U4)
Biochemistry ’17
Woodlands, TX
University of Texas PharmD Program
Amber Rose (U4)
Chemistry ’17
Nederland, TX
Justin Shi (U4)
Chemistry ’16
San Marcos, TX
Baylor Medical School
Cristina Pascua (U4)
Chemistry ’16
Hondarribia, Spain
Ulysses Soto (U3)
Chemistry ’16
Houston, TX
Doran Pennington (U3)
Chemistry ’17
Houston, TX
Research Assistant, Dispersol
Georgetown, TX
David Colmenar (U3)
Chemistry ’16
Oxnard, CA
University of Maine Dental School
Beth Hoyer (U3)
Chemistry ’16
Houston, TX
Baylor Medical School
Pisey Vong (U3)
Biochemistry ’16
Houston, TX
Clinical Pathology Lab (Austin, TX)
Tori Basile (U2)
Biochemistry ’15
Garland, TX
UCLA Chemistry Grad Program
Meredith Ward (U2)
Chemistry ’16
Dallas, TX
U-Mass Boston Chemistry Grad School
Chase Pectol (U2)
Chemistry ’15
State of Texas
Texas A&M University Chemistry Grad Program
Kenny Bolster (U2)
Chemistry, Plan II Honors ’14
San Antonio, TX
Marine Biology Grad Program
University of Southern California
Luc Le (U2)
Chemistry/Chemical Engineering ’15
San Antonio, TX
Georgia Tech, Chem Eng Grad Program
Azim Ali (U2)
Chemistry ’15
Sugar Land, TX
University of Minnesota
Chemistry Grad Program
Truc Phung (U2)
Biochemistry ’15
Plano, TX
Tim Sotman (U2)
UT Austin, B.S. Chemistry ’14
Fort Worth, TX
UT Southwestern Medical School
Simone Lumsden (U1)
UT Austin, B.S. Chemistry ’14
Houston, TX
Halliburton; Houston, TX
David Joseph (U1)
UT Austin, B.S. Computer Science ’14
Plano, TX
UT Galveston Medical School
Kara Kearney (U1)
Chemistry + Chem Eng ’14
Dallas, TX
PhD ’17 Materials Science
Univ Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Postdoc UIUC
Christian Bunte (U1)
UT Austin, B.S. Chemistry ’14
Georgetown, TX
Petroleum Industry
Houston, TX
Bryan Ellis (U1)
UT Austin, B.S. Chemistry ’14
Brownsville, OR
UC Irvine, Chem Grad School
Former Visiting Students
Chris McDonald (U8)
REU, Summer 2019
Texas State University ’22
San Diego, CA
Jessica Norris
REU, Summer 2016
East Carolina University ’19
Clayton, NC
Dylan Boucher
REU, Summer 2014
Allegheny College
Pittsburgh, PA
current group alumnus (see above)
Chris Joseph
REU, Summer 2013
Austin College
Mesquite, TX
current group alumnus (see above)